Spectrum 26 Awards Nominations

The jury for Spectrum 26: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art has nominated the top five artworks in eight categories for consideration for either a silver and gold award. Judges Kei Acedera, Wesley Burt, Bobby Chiu, Edward Kinsella III, and Colin and Kristine Poole debated the merits of hundreds of pieces of art before finalizing this list on Saturday, February 9, 2019 at the Flesk Publications offices in Santa Cruz, California.

Established in 1993 by Cathy and Arnie Fenner, the first Spectrum annual appeared in 1994 from Underwood Books; for over a quarter of a century it has attracted participants from around the world and has set the standards for excellence in fantasy and science fiction art. John Fleskes became the Director and Publisher of Spectrum in 2014 with volume 21.

The recipients will be announced at the Spectrum 26 Awards Ceremony that will be held at the historic Folly Theater in Kansas City, MO on Saturday, March 30, 2019 . The 2019 Spectrum Grand Master Award honoree will also be announced during the ceremony.

For more information about Spectrum visit: www.spectrumfantasticart.com
www.spectrumfantasticartlive.com

Congratulations to all of the artists who have been nominated!

Text only list is followed by the list showing the art.

ADVERTISING CATEGORY
Justin Gerard – Lair of the Firebreather
Donato Giancola – Reach
Valentin Kopetzki – After the Flood
Victo Ngai – Earth Species Project
Greg Ruth – Annihilation variant

BOOK CATEGORY
Jaime Jones – Winter Road
Vanessa Lemen – I am the Light
Yuko Shimizu – Japanese Tales 1: The Invisible Man
Chase Stone – Dragon Lords: Bad Faith
Francis Vallejo – Charlie Florida

COMIC CATEGORY
Alex Alice – Castle in the Stars: Book 4, page 1
Thomas Campi – Joe Shuster: The Artist Behind Superman cover
Paul Davidson – Blue Vortex 1
Kang Minjung – Kang Hearts Out 1
Jeffrey Alan Love – The Thousand Demon Tree

CONCEPT ART CATEGORY
Te Hu – Golden Temple Through Time we Converge: End
Carlyn Lim – Dwarf
Danny Moll – The Banner Saga 3: Juno in the Black Sun
Abe Taraky – Submerged Statue of Tyr
Zhengyi Wang – Big Hunt

DIMENSIONAL CATEGORY
Matthew Corcoran – Vivicus
Paul Komoda – SwampThing
Patrick Masson – Reflection
Mark Newman – Gallevarbe
Dug Stanat – Justice

EDITORIAL CATEGORY
Chris Buzelli – Structure
Qiuxin Mao – The Remains
Victo Ngai – Human: Opener
Tim O’Brien – Stormy
Leonardo Santamaria – How to Collect Customer Feedback the Right Way

INSTITUTIONAL CATEGORY
Ed Binkley – Mantis
Bastien Lecouffe Deharme – Etrata
Jesper Ejsing – Slippery Bogle
Tyler Jacobson – Opt
John Jude Palencar – The Nights Watch

UNPUBLISHED CATEGORY
Julien Delval – The Stranger
Konstantin Marinov Kostadinov – A Walk in the Woods
Ronan LE FUR – Sent by the Gods
Eric Pfeiffer – Racing Season in Empire City
Annie Stegg Gerard – The Serpent

ADVERTISING CATEGORY

Justin Gerard – Lair of the Firebreather
Donato Giancola – Reach
Valentin Kopetzki – After the Flood
Victo Ngai – Earth Species Project
Greg Ruth – Annihilation variant

BOOK CATEGORY

Jaime Jones – Winter Road
Vanessa Lemen – I am the Light
Yuko Shimizu – Japanese Tales 1: The Invisible Man
Chase Stone – Dragon Lords: Bad Faith
Francis Vallejo – Charlie Florida

COMIC CATEGORY

Alex Alice – Castle in the Stars: Book 4, page 1
Thomas Campi – Joe Shuster: The Artist Behind Superman cover
Paul Davidson – Blue Vortex 1
Kang Minjung – Kang Hearts Out 1
Jeffrey Alan Love – The Thousand Demon Tree

CONCEPT ART CATEGORY

Te Hu – Golden Temple Through Time we Converge: End
Carlyn Lim – Dwarf
Danny Moll – The Banner Saga 3: Juno in the Black Sun
Abe Taraky – Submerged Statue of Tyr
Zhengyi Wang – Big Hunt

DIMENSIONAL CATEGORY

Matthew Corcoran – Vivicus
Paul Komoda – SwampThing
Patrick Masson – Reflection
Mark Newman – Gallevarbe
Dug Stanat – Justice

EDITORIAL CATEGORY

Chris Buzelli – Structure
Qiuxin Mao – The Remains
Victo Ngai – Human: Opener
Tim O’Brien – Stormy
Leonardo Santamaria – How to Collect Customer Feedback the Right Way

INSTITUTIONAL CATEGORY

Ed Binkley – Mantis
Bastien Lecouffe Deharme – Etrata
Jesper Ejsing – Slippery Bogle
Tyler Jacobson – Opt
John Jude Palencar – The Nights Watch

UNPUBLISHED CATEGORY

Julien Delval – The Stranger
Konstantin Marinov Kostadinov – A Walk in the Woods
Ronan LE FUR – Sent by the Gods
Eric Pfeiffer – Racing Season in Empire City
Annie Stegg Gerard – The Serpent

Congratulations again to all of the Spectrum 26 nominations!

Enjoy,

John

Flesk Publications
Flesk Publications on Facebook
Spectrum Fantastic Art
Spectrum Fantastic Art Live
Spectrum Fantastic Art Live on Facebook

Text and photos copyright © 2018 John Fleskes. Videos © 2018 Flesk Publications. Artwork © 2018 its respective artists. All Rights reserved.

Spectrum 26 Artist List!

Spectrum 26 Call for Entries poster art (detail) by Tyler Jacobson

The complete list of artist names selected for inclusion into the twenty-sixth volume of Spectrum: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art is now available!

The five member jury selected over 600 works works by 335 artists that will make up Spectrum 26. These creators that work in every style and medium–both traditional and digital–represent the finest in the fantasy, horror, science fiction and the surreal genres from around the world. You will find top industry names who serve as the current definition of excellence and discover the rising stars who are being published for the first time.

Individual emails to those artists accepted will begin to go out this week. Full details regarding the next steps will be provided.

From everyone here at the Spectrum and Flesk offices, we would like to thank all of the artists who submitted to Spectrum 26. We couldn’t do what we do without your support. This includes putting out the Spectrum annual each year, organizing and running the Spectrum Fantastic Art Live event, putting on the Spectrum Awards Ceremony where we hand out the Spectrum awards, and making the artist feature videos that we post online. You have our most sincere gratitude. Thank you!

A

Rob Alexander
Sara Alfageeh
Alex Alice
Evan Amundsen
Eren Arik
Tommy Arnold
Fian Arroyo

B

Daren Bader
Kathryn Beesley
Douglas Bell
Julie Bell
Steve Belledin
Julie Benbassat
Audrey Benjaminsen
Ed Binkley
Steven Russell Black
Chelsea Blecha
Jori Bolton
Paul Bonner
Zoltan Boros
Noah Bradley
Andy Brase
David Brasgalla
Bruce Brenneise
Brom
Lane Brown
Thomas Haller Buchanan
Christopher Burdett
Kirt Burdick
Wesley Burt
Chris Buzelli

C

Rovina Cai
Thomas Campi
Antonio JavierCaparo
Bill Carman
Kai Carpenter
Allan-Diego Carrasco
Robert Carter
Leslie Casilli
Clint Cearley
Milivoj Ceran
Sidharth Chaturvedi
Lynn Chen
Marcos Chin
Frank Cho
Yongjae Choi
Jehan Choo
Dylan Choonhachat
Alex Chow
Dan Chudzinski
Christina Chung
Sebastian Ciaffaglione
Hasani Claxton
Miguel Co
J.A.W. Cooper
Matthew J. Corcoran
Stephanie Cost

D

Sarah Dahlinger
Jessica Dalva
Paul Davidson
Olivia De Berardinis
Andrea De Dominicis
Peter de Steve
Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
Julien Delval
Kring Demetrio
Jieyu Deng
Luc Desmarchelier
Mark Dewes
Peter Diamond
Anna Dittmann
Daniel Dociu
Andrew Domachowski
Dan dos Santos
Allen Douglas
Pierre Droal
Chris Dunn

E

Jesper Ejsing
Craig Elliott
Rudy Ellis
Elvisdead
Micah Epstein

F

Crystal Fae
Rita Fei
Lyli Feng
Diego Fernandez
Fesbra
Thomas Fluharty
Jessica Fong
Jon Foster

G

Cosimo Galluzzi
Reinier Gamboa
Su Gao
Axel Rangel Garcia
Caroline Gariba
Shaun Gentry
Annie Stegg Gerard
Justin Gerard
Donato Giancola
Lamnho Giang
Gary Gianni
E. M. Gist
Anke Gladnick
Cory Godbey
Kevin Zamir Goeke
Oleksiy Golovchenko
Lucas Graciano
David Greco
Nicholas Gregory
Julia Griffin
James Gurney
Scott Gustafson

H

Mary Haasdyk
Brian Haberlin
Marie-Alice Harel
Dwayne Harris
Michael C. Hayes
Alex Herrerias
Stephen Hickman
Cleonique Hilsaca
Michael Hirshon
Alexandra Hodgson
Sijia Hong
John Howe
Limei Z. Hshieh
Te Hu
Lu Hua
Robert Hunt
Lake Hurwitz

I

Frazer Irving

J

Tyler Jacobson
Mate Jako He Jie (Mona)
Jaime Jones
Romain Jouandeau

K

Will Kalkanis
MinJung Kang
KARAKTER Design Studio
Gomesh Karnchanapayap
Sam Keiser
Priscilla Kim
Edward Kinsella III
Nic Klein
Chris Knight
Fernanders Koak Chan Sam
Julian Kok
Paul Komoda
Alex Konstad
Michael Kontraros
Valentin Kopetzki
Bartosz Kosowski
Konstantin Marinov Kostadinov
Maxim Kozhevnikov
Svetlana Kudakova
Guido Kuip
Sudarshan Kumar
Anita Kunz
Eelis Kyttanen

L

Luis Lasahido
Mathieu Lauffray
Ronan LE FUR a.k.a DOFRESH
G-host Lee
Doug Lefler
Elizabeth Leggett
Vanessa Lemen
Andrew Leung
Meagan Lillich
Carlyn Lim
Jason Liu
Todd Lockwood
Loopydave
John Loren
Yoann Lossel
Travis Louie
Jeffrey Alan Love
Ashly Lovett
Howard Lyon

M

Lawrence MacDougall
MAD
Elliot Mallon
Greg Manchess
Qiuxin Mao
Victor Marin
Matteo Marjoram
James Martin
Juan Pablo Corredor Martinez
Patrick Masson
Victor Maury
Iain McCaig
Seb Mckinnon
Tara McPherson
Miranda Meeks
Gustavo Mendonca
Eddie Mendoza
Petar Meseldzija
Brett Mich
Victor Adame Minguez
Danny Moll
Ivan Montoya
Allen Morris
Sarah Morris
Jason Mowry
Iris Muddy
Meris Mullaley
Reiko Murakami
Scott Murphy
Sean Andrew Murray
Muhammad Mustafa

N

David Auden Nash
Alexandru Negoita
Greg Newbold
Mark Newman
Yin Shian Ng
Victo Ngai
Tran Nguyen
Terese Nielsen
Irina Nordsol

O

Tim O’Brien
Takeshi Oga
Ben Oliver
Yuta Onoda
Gal Or

P

Roberto Ribeiro Padula
JJ Palencar
David Palumbo
Ryan Pancoast
Dustin Panzino
Richard Pellegrino
Lucas Pina Penichet
Eric Pfeiffer
Ismael Pinteno
Alessandra Pisano
Colin Poole
John Powell
Brian Pratt
George Pratt
Luisa J. Preissler
Jeff Preston
Theo Prins

Q

Shan Qiao
QueenStudios

R

Andrea Radeck
Chris Rahn
Henrique Rainha
Chris Rallis
S. W. Rand
Omar Rayyan
Corinne Reid
Rob Rey
Wayne Reynolds
Brad Rigney
Aaron Riley
Pablo Rivera
Zack Rock
Virginie Ropars
Jakub Rozalski
Feifei Ruan
Steve Rude
Tim Von Rueden
Shawn E. Russell
Greg Ruth
Oliver Ryan
James Ryman

S

Leonardo Santamaria
Dominick Saponaro
Rafael Sarmento
Phil Saunders
Christopher Schenck
Paul Scheruebel
Mark Schultz
Audre Schutte ‘Charamath’
Danny Schwartz
David R. Seeley
Arantza Sestayo
Cynthia Sheppard
Yuko Shimizu
Jessica Shirley
Kaysha Siemens
Douglas Stanat
John Stanko
Stephen Stark
Matthew Stewart
Alex Stone
Chase Stone
William Stout
Paul Sullivan

T

Shaun Tan
Stacy Tang
Abe Taraky
Ken Taylor
John Tedrick
Thom Tenery
Kyriakos Theodossiou
Andrew Theophilopoulos
Allison Theus
Viktor Titov
Paul Tobin
Anthony Trujillo

V

Gavin Gray Valentine
Francis Vallejo
Randy Vargas
Svetlin Velinov
Erin Vest
Armando Veve
Beatriz Martin Vidal
Magali Villeneuve
Johannes Voss

W

David Wachter
Yiyi Wang
Zhengyi Wang
Tatsang Wang
Marisa Ware
Jonathan Way$hak
Owen William Weber
Sam Weber
David Thorn Wenzel
Taylor Wessling
Sam White
Allen Williams
Jeremy Wilson
Stijn Windig
Rob Wood
Sam Woodfin
Ben Wootten
Bayard Wu

X

Zi Xu

Y

Joy Yang
Kieran Yanner
Lixin Yin
Chieh Ying Yu

Z

Mark Zahaczewsky
Eytan Zana
Amir Zand
Luye Zhang
Aaron Zonka

Thanks again everyone!

With our very best,

John and Kathy

Flesk Publications
Flesk Publications on Facebook
Spectrum Fantastic Art
Spectrum Fantastic Art Live
Spectrum Fantastic Art Live on Facebook

Text copyright © 2019 John Fleskes. Photos and videos © 2019 John Fleskes / Flesk Publications. Artwork © 2018 its respective artists. All Rights reserved.

The Spectrum 26 Call for Entries Deadline is Thursday, January 24th!

Hi, all,

There’s just two weeks left to submit to Spectrum 26!

Click here to learn more or to submit to Spectrum.

This is an invitation to all professional and student artists, art directors, publishers and artists’ representatives to submit entries to the 26th Annual Spectrum International Competition for Fantastic Art. All artworks in all media embracing the themes of science fiction, fantasy, horror and the surreal are eligible. Fantastic art can be subtle or obvious, traditional or off-the-wall, painted, sculpted, done digitally or photographed: There is no unacceptable way to create art, and there are no set rules that say one piece qualifies while another does not. Imagination and skill are what matters. Work chosen by the jury will be printed in full color in the Spectrum annual, the peer-selected “best of the year” collection for the fantastic arts. Click here to submit.

The Spectrum 26 Call for Entries Poster was created by the renowned artist, Tyler Jacobson.

To join our mailing list to receive your complimentary poster, please click here.

The Spectrum 26 jury is comprised of a five member panel of some of the most exceptional artists working in the industry today consisting of Kei Acedera, Wesley Burt, Bobby Chiu, Edward Kinsella III, and Colin and Kristine Poole. Find out more about the Spectrum 26 jury here

“It is an honor to assemble such a prestigious group of artists for the Spectrum 26 jury,” shares John Fleskes. “I greatly admire the art that these six individuals have created during their careers. I also have a high regard for the educational opportunities that they have provided to others while giving back to the community. I look forward to bringing them together to view the call for entries submissions in February 2019.”

For over twenty-five years the Spectrum annual has been a showcase for the best and brightest creators of fantastic art from around the globe: it serves as an invaluable resource book for art directors, art buyers, publishers and agents world-wide. Our purpose and singular agenda is the promotion of the art and artists. We believe that Spectrum functions as a cost-efficient promotional forum and provides a bridge between creator, client, and aficionado as well. Spectrum is all about facilitating opportunities for creators, about growing the audience for imaginative work in all its forms, without pretension and without prejudice.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support of Spectrum! Please let us know if you have any questions.

For more information on Spectrum please visit spectrumfantasticart.com.

Enjoy,

John and Kathy

Flesk Publications
Flesk Publications on Facebook
Spectrum Fantastic Art
Spectrum Fantastic Art Live
Spectrum Fantastic Art Live on Facebook

Text copyright © 2018 John Fleskes. Photos and videos © 2018 John Fleskes / Flesk Publications. Artwork © 2018 its respective artists. All Rights reserved.

Spectrum 25 Artist List!

The complete list of artist names selected for inclusion into the twenty-fifth volume of Spectrum: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art is now available!

The five member jury selected over 450 works works by 270 artists that will make up Spectrum 25. These creators that work in every style and medium–both traditional and digital–represent the finest in the fantasy, horror, science fiction and the surreal genres from around the world. You will find top industry names who serve as the current definition of excellence and discover the rising stars who are being published for the first time.

Individual emails to those artists accepted will begin to go out this week. Full details regarding the next steps will be provided.

From everyone here at the Spectrum and Flesk offices, we would like to thank all of the artists who submitted to Spectrum 25. We couldn’t do what we do without your support. This includes putting out the Spectrum annual each year, organizing and running the Spectrum Fantastic Art Live event, putting on the Spectrum Awards Ceremony where we hand out the Spectrum awards, and making the artist feature videos that we post online. You have our most sincere gratitude. Thank you!

A

Akihito
Samuel Alexander
Alex Alice
Even Amundsen
Kaare Andrews
Samuel Araya
Tommy Arnold

B
Daren Bader
Scott Bakal
Anna and Elena Balbusso
John Barry Ballaran
Jeremy Bastian
Eric Belisle
Julie Bell
Jamie Beswarick
Ed Binkley
Steven Russell Black
Laurel Blechman
Paul Bonner
Zoltan Boros
Noah Bradley
Alix Branwyn
Andy Brase
Kaitlin Brasfield
David Brasgalla
Laurie Lee Brom
Brom
Thomas Buchanan
William Bullas
Kirt Burdick
Mike Burns
Wesley Burt

C
Rovina Cai
Julian Callos
Antonio Caparo
Bill Carman
Kai Carpenter
Sidharth Chaturvedi
Lynn Chen
Jedd Chevrier
Ian Jun Wei Chiew
Bobby Chiu
Frank Cho
Dan Chudzinski
Chris Cold
Iris Compiet
J.A.W. Cooper

D
Maryam Dadkhah
Jessica Dalva
Alayna Danner
Galen Dara
Xaviere Daumarie
Cameron Scott Davis
Olivia De Berardinis
Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
Nicolas Delort
Camilla d’Errico
Eric Deschamps
Peter de Sève
Peter Diamond
Allan Diego Carrasco
John Anthony DiGiovanni
Daxue Ding
Anna Dittmann
Daniel Dociu
Terry Dodson
Simon Dominic
Alex Dos Diaz
Dan dos Santos
Lee Dotson
Allen Douglas
Chris Dunn

E
Ejiwa Ebenebe
Jesper Ejsing
Ahmed Eljohani
Craig Elliott
Micah Epstein

F
Lisa Falkenstern
Patrick Faricy
Jared Fiorino
Scott Fischer
Torgeir Fjereide
Cam Floyd
Thomas Fluharty
Anthony Francisco

G
Randy Gallegos
Annie Stegg Gerard
Justin Gerard
Donato Giancola
Gary Gianni
Erik Gist
Cory Godbey
Aad Goudappel
Goushi
Lucas Graciano
David Greco
Johan Grenier
Shreya Gupta
James Gurney
Scott Gustafson

H
Wayne Haag
Sheri Hansen
Emily Hare
Joel Harlow
Jie He(Mona)
Andrew Hem
Alex Herrerias
Tom Herzberg
Cleonique Hilsaca
Chris Hong
Sijia Hong
Ralph Horsley
John Howe
Te Hu

J
Piotr Jabłoński
Tomasz Jedruszek
Bruce Jensen
Kellan Jett
Android Jones

K
Sina Pakzad Kasra
Nick Keller
MJ Kim
Edward Kinsella III
Ki “Gawki” Kline
Djamila Knopf
Julian Kok Joon Wen
Alex Konstad
J. Anthony Kosar
Bartosz Kosowski
Sebastian Kowoll
Maxim Kozhevnikov
Thomas Kuebler
Isabella Kung
Anita Kunz

L
Lius Lasahido
Stephanie Law
Olly Lawson
Ronan Le Fur
Dong Lee
Vanessa Lemen
Matthew Lewis
Wangjie Li
Carlyn Lim
Andrzejowiczek Lipczynski
Yoann Lossel
Tula Lotay
Travis Louie
Jeffrey Alan Love
Ashly Lovett
Howard Lyon

M
Michael MacRae
Serena Malyon
Gregory Manchess
Slawomir Maniak
Qiuxin Mao
Patrick Masson
Gina Matarazzo
Victor Maury
Mike Mayhew
Iain McCaig
Seb McKinnon
Miranda Meeks
Gustavo Mendonca
Eddie Mendoza
Neeraj Menon
Marcel Mercado
Petar Meseldžija
Goni Montes
Sean Murray
Muhammad Mustafa

N
Keith Negley
Mark A. Nelson
Victo Ngai
Tran Nguyen
Cliff Nielsen
Vojislav Nikcevic
Othon Nikolaidis
Marcel Nowotny

O
Tim O’Brien
William O’Connor
Caitlin Ono

P
Roberto Padula
John Jude Palencar
Anthony Palumbo
David Palumbo
Ryan Pancoast
Lucio Parrillo
Das Pastoras
Christian Pearce
John Petersen
Alessandra Pisano
Roberto Pitturru
Stephen Player
David Plunkert
Colin and Kristine Poole
Dope Pope
George Pratt
Steve Prescott
Theo Prins

Q
Tu Qianwen
Colleen Quint

R
Chris Rahn
Omar Rayyan
Rob Rey
Wayne Reynolds
Sylvia Ritter
Paolo Rivera
Forest Rogers
Virginie Ropars
Steve Rude
Greg Ruth
James Ryman

S
Leonardo Santamaria
Dominick Saponaro
Marc Scheff
Inka Schulz
Chris Seaman
Arantza Sestayo
Cynthia Sheppard
Hayden Sherman
Yuko Shimizu
James Shoop
Andrew Sides
Carmen Sinek
Andrew Sonea
Dug Stanat
Raymond Swanland

T
Bryan Mark Taylor
Marco Teixeira
Daria Theodora
Heather Theurer
Jesse Thompson
Cory Trego
Robbie Trevino
Anthony Trujillo
Josh Tufts

U
Jumpei Umeki
Roch Urbaniak

V
David Vargo
Eric Velhagen
Beatriz Martin Vidal
Olivier Villoingt
Raoul Vitale
Adam Volker
Tim Von Rueden

W
Jordan K. Walker
Russell Walks
Zhengyi Wang
Jason Ward
Sarah Webb
Sam Weber
David Wenzel
Taylor Wessling
Terryl Whitlatch
Joe Whyte
Allen Williams
Erica Williams
Jeremy Wilson
Rafal Wojtunik
Bayard Wu

X
Tianhua X

Y
Joy Yang
Kieran Yanner
Rebecca Yanovskaya
Chie Yoshii

Z
Valentin Zak
Amir Zand
Ruoxin Zhang
Mark Zug
Kaitlund Zupanic

Spectrum 25 Awards Nominations

The jury for Spectrum 25: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art has nominated the top five artworks in eight categories for consideration for either a silver and gold award. Judges Terry Dodson, Tyler Jacobson, Tran Nguyen, Karla Ortiz and Chuck Pyle debated the merits of hundreds of pieces of art before finalizing this list on Saturday, February 24, 2018 at the Flesk Publications offices in Santa Cruz, California.

Established in 1993 by Cathy and Arnie Fenner, the first Spectrum annual appeared in 1994 from Underwood Books; for a quarter of a century it has attracted participants from around the world and has set the standards for excellence in fantasy and science fiction art. John Fleskes became the Director and Publisher of Spectrum in 2014 with volume 21.

The recipients will be announced at the Spectrum 25 Awards Ceremony that will be held at the historic Brookledge Theater in Los Angeles, CA on Saturday, May 5, 2018. The 2018 Spectrum Grand Master Award honoree will also be announced during the ceremony.

For more information about Spectrum visit: http://www.spectrumfantasticart.com

Congratulations to all of the artists who have been nominated!

ADVERTISING CATEGORY

Laurel Blechman
ComicBase 2018

Brom
The Night Mare

Victo Ngai
Mixc World Launch

Greg Ruth
Moonrise

Yuko Shimizu
SK-II Art of Travel packaging project: CHINA

BOOK CATEGORY

Tommy Arnold
Red Rising

 

Wesley Burt
A Girl & Her Friends

Gregory Manchess
Above the Timberline, page 118–Heading Home

Petar Meseldzija
The Old Man and the Forest

Victo Ngai
Serving Fish

COMIC CATEGORY

Alex Alice
Castle in the Stars, Book 2, pages 60-61

Xaviere Daumarie
Ugly Cinderwench and the Very Angry Ghost, page 3

Gary Gianni
Hellboy: Into the Silent Sea, page 11

Erik Gist
Kratos

Paolo Rivera
Shirtless Bear Fighter #4, variant cover

CONCEPT ART CATEGORY

Wesley Burt
Transformers 5 Autobot Design – ‘Canopy’

Anthony Francisco
Okoye and Nakia the Dora Milaje

Te Hu
Ganesh Gangis

Nick Keller
Geisha Interior (Ghost in the Shell)

Wangjie Li
Battlefield Scene

DIMENSIONAL CATEGORY

Akihito
Statue of Peace

Jessica Dalva
I’ll Need Entire Cities to Replace You

Patrick Masson
Life and Death

DopePope
Cthulhu 22 inch tall statue

Forest Rogers
Octopoid Descending

EDITORIAL CATEGORY

Edward Kinsella III
My Whereabouts

Yoann Lossel
The Rise

Victo Ngai
Sports Stopwatch

Tim O’Brien
Nothing to See Here

Yuko Shimizu
Unconventional Way

INSTITUTIONAL CATEGORY

Piotr Jabłoński
Moaning Wall

Seb McKinnon
Stasis

Victo Ngai
Three Color Trilogy: Blue

Chris Rahn
Vraska, Relic Seeker

Tianhua X
Dinosaur Hunter

UNPUBLISHED CATEGORY

Scott Bakal
Dim Stars: Firing Back

Andrew Hem
Whirlpool

Howard Lyon
Ella Standing Between the Earth and Sky

Michael MacRae
Tip of the Spear

Iain McCaig
Star Wars Triptych

Congratulations again to all of the Spectrum 25 nominations!

Enjoy,

John

Flesk Publications
Flesk Publications on Facebook
Spectrum Fantastic Art
Spectrum Fantastic Art Live
Spectrum Fantastic Art Live on Facebook

Text and photos copyright © 2018 John Fleskes. Videos © 2018 Flesk Publications. Artwork © 2018 its respective artists. All Rights reserved.