Spectrum 22

Available November 2015 from Flesk Publications

The best-selling Spectrum series continues with this twenty-second lavishly produced annual. Challenging, controversial, educational, and irreverent, the award-winning Spectrum series reinforces both the importance and prevalence of fantastic art in today’s culture. With exceptional images by extraordinary creators, this elegant full-color collection showcases an international cadre of creators working in every style and medium, both traditional and digital. The best artists from the United States, Europe, China, Australia, South America and beyond have gathered into the only annual devoted exclusively to works of fantasy, horror, science fiction, and the surreal, making Spectrum one of the year’s highly most anticipated books.

Cover art:
“The Magician of the Mountain of Death” by Bastien Lecouffe Deharme

Call for entries poster:
“Rule Breaker” by Victo Ngai

The Spectrum 22 Awards winners will be announced at the Spectrum 22 Awards Ceremony held in conjunction with the Spectrum Fantastic Art Live event in Kansas City, Missouri on Saturday, May 23 2015. Congratulations to all of the artists who have been nominated!

Advertising
  • Nominated: Johnny Dombrowski — Murder on the Orient Express
  • Nominated: Edward Kinsella III — Vernacchio
  • Nominated: Victo Ngai — The Cloisters
  • SILVER: Yuko Shimizu — Tokyo Night Show
  • GOLD: Taylor Wessling — Barbarians: Faust
Book
  • GOLD: Dan dos Santos — Taking Flight
  • SILVER: Scott Gustafson — Jack and the Sleeping Giant
  • Nominated: Jeffrey Alan Love — Radiant State
  • Nominated: Petar Meseldzija — The Giants are Coming
  • Nominated: Sam Weber — cover for Dune by Frank Herbert
Comics
  • SILVER: Alex Alice — Castle in the Stars
  • GOLD: Audrey Benjaminsen — Bernadette, page 1
  • Nominated: Tula Lotay — Rebels
  • Nominated: David Palumbo — The Beast
  • Nominated: James Turner — Rebel Angels
Concept Art
  • SILVER: Audrey Benjaminsen — Fairy 3
  • GOLD: Sung Choi — The Parade
  • Nominated: Te Hu — Wonders: Gate of Luxor
  • Nominated: Kellan Jett — Meeting
  • Nominated: Allen Williams — The Good Dog
Dimensional
  • Nominated: Dan Chudzinski — The Mudpuppy
  • Nominated: Mark Newman — Gallevarbe: Death's Siren
  • GOLD: Forest Rogers — Venetian Harpy
  • SILVER: David Silva — Dragon vs. Raptors
  • Nominated: Dug Stanat — A Bird From His Brim Will Guide Your Last Breath
Editorial
  • SILVER: Sam Bosma — Critical Education
  • Nominated: Jensine Eckwall — This Circle: Walking Into The Wind
  • Nominated: Edward Kinsella III — Gland Monster
  • Nominated: Victo Ngai — Cocoon
  • GOLD: Tran Nguyen — A Distressed Damsel
Institutional
  • Nominated: Ed Binkley — Rikshaw Pass
  • SILVER: Laurie Brom — Bad Seed
  • GOLD: Rovina Cai — Fake It
  • Nominated: Jeffrey Alan Love — Skyrim
  • Nominated: Jessica Shirley — The Child Sleeps
Unpublished
  • SILVER: Paul Bonner — Beowulf: Mother
  • Nominated: Donato Giancola — Descent from Caradhras
  • Nominated: Rebecca Leveille Guay — Time and Chance
  • Nominated: Omar Rayyan — A Night at the Races
  • GOLD: Cynthia Sheppard — Momentum
Grand Master Award -- Scott Gustafson
Rising Star Award -- Wylie Beckert

The Spectrum 22 Awards Ceremony was held in conjunction with the Spectrum Fantastic Art Live event in Kansas City, Missouri on Saturday, May 23, 2015. Congratulations to all of the gold and silver award winners and to the Rising Star and Grand Master Award recipients!

Artists Accepted for Inclusion into Spectrum 22
A
  • Jordan Abernethy
  • Arthur Adams
  • Alex Alice
  • Carlos Samuel Araya
  • Fian Arroyo
  • Kip Ayers
B
  • Daren Bader
  • Anna and Elena Balbusso
  • Paolo Barbieri
  • Ellen Barkin
  • Jonathan Bartlett
  • Mark Behm
  • Wylie Beckert
  • Julie Bell
  • Audrey Benjaminsen
  • Rick Berry
  • Courtney Billadeau
  • Ed Binkley
  • Steven Russell Black
  • Johann Bodin
  • Paul Bonner
  • Sam Bosma
  • Marius Bota
  • Noah Bradley
  • Brom
  • Laurie Brom
  • Eric Lloyd Brown
  • Lane Brown
  • Tim Bruckner
  • Scott Brundage
  • Wesley Burt
C
  • Rovina Cai
  • Thomas Campi
  • Krystal Camprubi
  • Paul Canavan
  • Barquet Juan Carlos
  • Bill Carman
  • Kristina Carroll
  • Alina Chau
  • Clem Chen
  • Frank Cho
  • Sung Choi
  • Dan Chudzinski
  • JAW Cooper
D
  • Galen Dara
  • Dustin d'Arnault
  • Camilla d'Errico
  • Cameron Scott Davis
  • Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
  • Jeff Delierre
  • Eric Deschamps
  • Joe DeVito
  • Daniel Dociu
  • Devon Dorrity
  • Allen Douglas
  • Alexandra Douglass
  • Dan dos Santos
  • Adam S. Doyle
  • Tony DiTerlizzi
  • Johnny Dombrowski
  • Christopher Dunn
E
  • Jensine Eckwall
  • Jesper Ejsing
  • Craig Elliott
F
  • Lisa Falkenstern
  • Kev Ferrara
  • Scott Fischer
  • Eric Fortune
  • Owen Freeman
G
  • Randy Gallegos
  • Frederick Gardner
  • Alex Garner
  • Justin Gerard
  • Annie Stegg Gerard
  • Donato Giancola
  • Gary Gianni
  • Carmine Giugliano
  • Cory Godbey
  • Alessandro Gottardo
  • Lucas Graciano
  • Burton Gray
  • Rebecca Leveille Guay
  • Sam Guay
  • Jorge Gutierrez
  • James Gurney
  • Scott Gustafson
  • Nicole Gustafsson
H
  • Wayne Haag
  • Joel Harlow
  • Michael Hayes
  • Jana Heidersdorf
  • Stephen Hickman
  • Luke Hillestad
  • Te Hu
  • Matt Hughes
J
  • Tyler Jacobson
  • Jonas Jensen
  • Kellan Jett
  • Android Jones
  • Jaime Jones
  • Patrick J. Jones
  • Fred Jordan
K
  • Nick Keller
  • Chamisa Kellogg
  • Hannah Kennedy
  • Jean Kim
  • Kimberly Kincaid
  • Edward Kinsella III
  • Ki Kline
  • Rich Klink
  • Noah Klocek
  • Karl Kopinski
  • Devin Korwin
  • J. Anthony Kosar
  • Kosart Studios
  • Anita Kunz
  • Tobias Kwan
L
  • Stephanie Law
  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Todd Lockwood
  • Lindsey Look
  • Yoann Lossel
  • Tula Lotay
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Aaron Lovett
  • Ashly Lovett
  • Howard Lyon
M
  • Nimit Malavia
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Slawomir Maniak
  • Michael Manomivibul
  • Andrew Mar
  • Jonathan Marks
  • Mary Ancilla Martinez
  • Stephen Martiniere
  • Victor Maury
  • Gina Matarazzo
  • Bill Mayer
  • Mary McLain
  • Dave McKean
  • Miranda Meeks
  • David Meng
  • Brynn Metheney
  • Petar Meseldzija
  • Jennifer L. Meyer
  • Bruce Mitchell
  • Peter Mohrbacher
  • Jean-Baptiste Monge
  • Goni Montes
  • Zach Montoya
  • Steve Morris
  • John Mueller
  • Reiko Murakami
  • Chris Murray
  • Sean Murray
N
  • Diana Naneva
  • Mark Newman
  • Tom Newsom
  • Gary-Northfield
  • Victo Ngai
  • Tran Nguyen
O
  • Tim O'Brien
  • Kate O'Hara
  • Andrzej L. Olszewski
  • Karla Ortiz
P
  • Roberto Ribeiro Padula
  • James Paick
  • John Jude Palencar
  • David Palumbo
  • David Petersen
  • John Petersen
  • John Picacio
  • Shane Pierce
  • Anthony Pismarov
  • Gloria Pizzilli
  • Colin Poole
  • Kristine Poole
  • Mark Poole
  • George Pratt
  • Theo Prins
R
  • Vinod Rams
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Red Nose Studio
  • Antoine Revoy
  • Rob Rey
  • Wayne Reynolds
  • Paolo Rivera
  • Chris Rahn
  • Forest Rogers
  • Virginie Ropars
  • Jessica Roux
  • Greg Ruth
S
  • Artur Sadlos
  • Chris Seaman
  • Dave Seeley
  • Arantza Sestayo
  • Sean Sevestre
  • Marc Scheff
  • Morgan Schweitzer
  • Ben Shafer
  • Cynthia Sheppard
  • James Shoop
  • David Silva
  • Yuko Shimizu
  • Jessica Shirley
  • Pavel Sokov
  • Greg Spalenka
  • Dug Stanat
  • Matthew Stewart
  • Chase Stone
  • William Stout
  • Rachel Suggs
  • Paul Sullivan
  • Greg Swearingen
T
  • Erika Taguchi-Newton
  • Andrew Theophilopoulos
  • Thom Tenery
  • Heather Theurer
  • R.T. Timebomb
  • Viktor Titov
  • James Turner
V
  • Simon Varela
  • Josh Viers
  • Raoul Vitale
W
  • Kelly Wagner
  • Sam Weber
  • Taylor Wessling
  • Lars Grant-West
  • Michael Whelan
  • Allen Williams
  • Jeremy Wilson
  • Alyssa Winans
  • Dejian Wu
Y
  • Kieran Yanner
  • Rebecca Yanovskaya
  • Victoria Ying
  • Choong Yoon
Z
  • Huanhua Zhao
  • Luye Zhang

Justin Gerard

Virginie Ropars

Greg Ruth

Annie Stegg Gerard

Dice Tsutsumi