Spectrum 23

Available November 2016 from Flesk Publications

The best-selling Spectrum series continues with this twenty-third lavishly produced annual. Challenging, controversial, educational, and irreverent, the award-winning Spectrum series reinforces both the importance and prevalence of fantastic art in today’s culture. With exceptional images by extraordinary creators, this elegant full-color collection showcases an international cadre of creators working in every style and medium, both traditional and digital. The best artists from the United States, Europe, China, Australia, South America and beyond have gathered into the only annual devoted exclusively to works of fantasy, horror, science fiction, and the surreal, making Spectrum one of the year’s highly most anticipated books.

Cover art:
"The Year of the Ram;" by Android Jones

Call for entries poster:
“All Moth Flutter By” by Claire Wendling

The Spectrum 23 Awards winners will be announced at the Spectrum 23 Awards Ceremony held at the Society of Illustrators in New York City on Saturday, May 7, 2016. Congratulations to all of the artists who have been nominated!

Advertising
  • GOLD: Nico Delort — The Blessing of Athena
  • SILVER: Joseph Qiu — 24 Hour Movie Marathon
  • Nominated: Bartosz Kosowski — Discworld
  • Nominated: Colin Poole — Vishnu's Third Avatar
  • Nominated: Andrew Thompson — Glitch
Book
  • GOLD: Rovina Cai — Tom, Thom
  • SILVER: Karla Ortiz — Sorcerer of the Wildeeps
  • Nominated: Chris Ayers — Munchasaurus Rex
  • Nominated: Donato Giancola — Vesuvius
  • Nominated: Annie Stegg Gerard — Renard and the Strawberries
Comics
  • GOLD: Daren Bader — Tribes of Kai, page 41
  • SILVER: Nic Klein — Drifter
  • Nominated: Gael Bertrand — Island #4 cover
  • Nominated: Tyler Crook — Harrow County #1 cover
  • Nominated: Paolo Rivera — Hellboy 1953
Concept Art
  • GOLD: Vance Kovacs — King Louie's Court
  • SILVER: Te Hu — Journey to West
  • Nominated: Mirko Failoni — The Mushroom Forest
  • Nominated: Seth Rutledge — Window View
  • Nominated: Dejian Wu — Dragon Island
Dimensional
  • GOLD: Forest Rogers — The Morrigan
  • SILVER: Thomas Kuebler — Adelpha and Her Sister
  • Nominated: Akihito — Death Wings
  • Nominated: Patrick Masson — The Blind Death
  • Nominated: Dug Stanat — Meeting Master Jones
Editorial
  • GOLD: Tran Nguyen — Traveling To a Distant Day
  • SILVER: Chris Seaman — Family Portraithausen: A Tribute to Ray Harryhausen
  • Nominated: Donato Giancola — Empathy
  • Nominated: Greg Ruth — Finnegan's Field
  • Nominated: Sam Weber — The Language of Knives
Institutional
  • GOLD: Tyler Jacobson — Exalted Angel
  • SILVER: Julie Bell — Behind the Veil
  • Nominated: Wesley Burt — Natural Connection
  • Nominated: Bill Carman — Medieval Batman
  • Nominated: Te Hu — Offering
Unpublished
  • GOLD: Rob Rey — Bioluminescence
  • SILVER: Wayne Haag — Dust Devil
  • Nominated: Dragan Bibin — Pull
  • Nominated: Jaemin Kim — King Under the Mountain
  • Nominated: Greg Opalinski — Initiate
Grand Master Award

Mike Mignola

Rising Star Award

Victor Maury

Artists Accepted for Inclusion into Spectrum 23
A
  • Linda Adair
  • Akihito
  • Elisabeth Alba
  • Samuel Araya
  • Tommy Arnold
  • Chris Ayers
B
  • Daren Bader
  • Volkan Baga
  • Scott Bakal
  • Cristi Balanescu
  • Anna and Elena Balbusso
  • Armand Baltazar
  • Ellen Barkin
  • Shane Batistich
  • Wylie Beckert
  • Jasmine Becket-Griffith
  • Julie Bell
  • Steven Belledin
  • Audrey Benjaminsen
  • Rick Berry
  • Eve Berthelette
  • Gael Bertrand
  • Dragon Bibin
  • Ed Binkley
  • Steven Russell Black
  • Julia Blattman
  • Patrick Bonner
  • Paul Bonner
  • Tuna Bora
  • Colin Boyer
  • Noah Bradley
  • Aleksi Briclot
  • Julian Briones
  • Brom
  • Laurie Lee Brom
  • Tim Bruckner
  • Scott Brundage
  • Wesley Burt
  • Chris Buzelli
C
  • Rovina Cai
  • Bill Carman
  • Jason Chan
  • Alina Chau
  • Echo Chernik
  • Jedd Chevrier
  • Frank Cho
  • Waiji Choo
  • Alexander Chow
  • Koehler Chris
  • Dan Chudzinski
  • Zach Cohen
  • J.A.W. Cooper
  • Nick Corbell
  • Stephanie Cost
  • Tyler Crook
D
  • Matt Dangler
  • Galen Dara
  • Micaela Dawn
  • Nico Delort
  • Camilla d'Errico
  • Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
  • Eric Deschamps
  • Anthony de Sousa
  • Peter Diamond
  • Julie Dillon
  • Tony DiTerlizzi
  • Daniel Dociu
  • Terry Dodson
  • Alex Dos Diaz
  • Dan dos Santos
  • Adam Dougherty
  • Alexandra Douglass
  • Allen Douglas
  • Adam S. Doyle
  • Brandon Dorman
  • Chris Dunn
E
  • Jesper Ejsing
  • Craig Elliott
F
  • Mirko Failoni
  • Fred Fields
  • Scott Fischer
  • Thomas Fluharty
  • Yader Fonseca
  • Eric Fortune
G
  • Seamas Gallagher
  • Matt Gaser
  • Gary Gianni
  • Shaun Gentry
  • Justin Gerard
  • Annie Stegg Gerard
  • Donato Giancola
  • Erik Gist
  • Cory Godbey
  • Kevin Zamir Goeke
  • Esther Goh
  • Lucas Graciano
  • Chuck Grieb
  • Julia Griffin
  • James Gurney
  • Scott Gustafson
  • Nicole Gustafsson
H
  • Wayne Haag
  • Brian Haberlin and Geirrod Van Dyke
  • Weimin Han
  • Michael Hayes
  • Jie He
  • Lars Henkel
  • Jana Heidersdorf
  • Stephen Hickman
  • Alex Horley
  • John Howe
  • Te Hu
  • Guangjian Huang
I
  • Ian Hinley
J
  • Tyler Jacobson
  • Kellan Jett
  • Android Jones
  • Fred Jordan
K
  • Jason Kang
  • Tom Kidd
  • Jaemin Kim
  • Nic Klein
  • Ki Kline
  • J. Anthony Kosar
  • Christine Kornacki
  • Bartosz Kosowski
  • Vance Kovacs
  • Thomas Kuebler
  • Anita Kunz
  • Jeff Kunze
L
  • Ken Laager
  • Stephanie Law
  • Abigail Larson
  • Esben Lash
  • Vanessa Lemen
  • Matt Levin
  • Travis Lewis
  • Wangjie Li
  • Yangtian Li
  • Daniel Ljunggren
  • Todd Lockwood
  • Jerry LoFaro
  • Lindsey Look
  • Yoann Lossel
  • Ashly Lovett
  • J. Yen Shu Liao
  • Travis Louie
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Erik Ly
  • Howard Lyon
M
  • Rongyuan Ma
  • Piero Macgowan
  • Dane Madgwick
  • David Malan
  • Slawomir Maniak
  • Michael Manomivibul
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • Patrick Masson
  • Victor Maury
  • Iain McCaig
  • Joseph Meehan
  • Miranda Meeks
  • Alyssa Menold
  • Petar Meseldzija
  • Brynn Metheney
  • Jennifer L. Meyer
  • Anthony TW Meyers
  • Kelly Miller
  • Kurt Miller
  • Rene Milot
  • Victor Adame Minquez
  • Bruce D. Mitchell
  • Jean-Baptiste Monge
  • Goni Montes
  • Steve Morris
  • Reiko Murakami
  • Sho Murase
  • Jake Murray
N
  • Mark A. Nelson
  • Winona Nelson
  • Victo Ngai
  • Tran Nguyen
O
  • Tim O'Brien
  • Takeshi Oga
  • Greg Opalinski
  • Ben Oliver
  • Andrzej L. Olszewski
  • Karla Ortiz
P
  • John Jude Palencar
  • David Palumbo
  • Ryan Pancoast
  • Adam Paquette
  • Nelsy Perez
  • David Petersen
  • John Picacio
  • Wendy Pini
  • Colin Poole
  • Kristine Poole
  • Richie Pope
  • George Pratt
  • Steve Prescott
  • Theo Prins
  • Vincent Proce
Q
  • Joseph Qiu
R
  • Jason Rainville
  • Jason Raish
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Rob Rey
  • Roberto Ribeiro
  • Sylvia Ritter
  • Paolo Rivera
  • Matt Rockefeller
  • Forest Rogers
  • Virginie Ropars
  • Steve Rude
  • Tim Von Rueden
  • Johanna Rupprecht
  • Greg Ruth
  • Seth Rutledge
S
  • Artur Sadlos
  • Mark Schultz
  • Lauren Saint-Onge
  • Joseph Sanabria
  • Christian Steve Scampini
  • Marc Scheff
  • Chris Seaman
  • Dave Seeley
  • Arantza Sestayo
  • Sean Sevestre
  • Jared Shear
  • Cynthia Sheppard
  • The Shiflett Brothers
  • Yuko Shimizu
  • David Silva
  • Lucas Slominski
  • Joe Slucher
  • Eugene Smith
  • Andrew Sonea
  • Greg Spalenka
  • Dug Stanat
  • Steve Stark
  • Matt Stawicki
  • Emily Steigerwald
  • Chase Stone
  • William Stout
  • Shane Stover
  • Emily Steigerwald
  • Derek Stenning
  • Matthew Stewart
  • Ivica Stevanovic
T
  • Thomas Tan
  • Ivan Tao
  • Vin Teng
  • Andrew Thompson
  • Jenn Tran
  • Tiffany Turrill
V
  • Boris Vallejo
  • Romain Vandenbogaert
  • Eric Velhagen
  • Jan Vidra
  • Chris Visions
  • Raoul Vitale
W
  • Jonathan Wayshak
  • Sam Weber
  • Jan Wessbecher
  • Owen William Weber
  • Michael Whelan
  • Terryl Whitlatch
  • Allen Williams
  • Rafal Wojtunik
  • Ben Wootten
  • Dejian Wu
  • Jianhai Wu
  • Ling Wu
X
  • Shubai Xue
Y
  • Pengfei Yan
  • Kieran Yanner
  • Ryan Yee
  • Chie Yoshii
Z
  • Luye Zhang
  • Apple Qingyang Zhang
  • Kejun Zhao

Dave Palumbo

Cynthia Sheppard

Kirk Thatcher

Charlie Wen

Terryl Whitlatch