Spectrum 24

Available November 2017 from Flesk Publications

The best-selling Spectrum series continues with this twenty-fourth lavishly produced annual. Challenging, controversial, educational, and irreverent, the award-winning Spectrum series reinforces both the importance and prevalence of fantastic art in today’s culture. With exceptional images by extraordinary creators, this elegant full-color collection showcases an international cadre of creators working in every style and medium, both traditional and digital. The best artists from the United States, Europe, China, Australia, South America and beyond have gathered into the only annual devoted exclusively to works of fantasy, horror, science fiction, and the surreal, making Spectrum one of the year’s highly most anticipated books.

Cover art:
"Selvala's Beastmaster" by Iain McCaig

Call for entries poster:
“The Silmarillion” by Justin Gerard

The recipients were announced at the Spectrum 24 Awards Ceremony that was held at the historic Folly Theater in Kansas City, MO on Saturday, April 22 as part of the art-focused convention, Spectrum Fantastic Art Live. The 2017 Spectrum Grand Master Award honoree was also be announced during the ceremony. The ceremony was presided over by Spectrum's Director and publisher, John Fleskes. Presenters included such luminaries of the art community as J.A.W. Cooper, John English, James Gurney, Lauren Panepinto, John Picacio, Dan dos Santos, Bob Self, and Richard & Wendy Pini, Colin & Kristine Poole, George Pratt, Terryl Whitlatch. Spectrum co-founders Cathy and Arnie Fenner introduced a memorial video devoted to the creatives who had passed away in the previous year. Maeret Lemons served as the MC during the ceremony. Voler: Thieves of Flight, Kansas City's Premier Aerial Academy and Aerial Performance Collective, performed during the evening.

Advertising
  • GOLD: Bayard Wu — Hunting
  • SILVER: Greg Ruth — Daredevil
  • Nominated: Kellan Jett — Hell
  • Nominated: Edward Kinsella III — Carnival of Souls
  • Nominated: Bill Mayer — Savages
Book
  • GOLD: Brom — Lamia
  • SILVER: Edward Kinsella III — Danneee
  • Nominated: Richard Anderson — Red Tide
  • Nominated: Tommy Arnold — On the Wheel
  • Nominated: Goni Montes — Tamiel
Comics
  • GOLD: Jeremy Wilson — Chimera Brigade #5
  • SILVER: Dave McKean — Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash
  • Nominated: Arthur Adams — Guardians of the Galaxy #19 (cover)
  • Nominated: Nic Klein — Drifter #13, pages 8 and 9
  • Nominated: David Palumbo — Swallowed Whole
Concept Art
  • GOLD: Sean Murray — Court of the Dead: Voxxingard
  • SILVER: Iain McCaig — Minion 5
  • Nominated: Te Hu — Secret of Seda
  • Nominated: Tyler Jacobson — Hill Giant Queen
  • Nominated: Ronan Le Fur — Fortress Africa
Dimensional
  • GOLD: Jesse Thompson — Dress-Up Frog Legs
  • SILVER: Akihito — Nephila
  • Nominated: Amilcar Fong — Oglavaeil The Executioner
  • Nominated: Virginie Ropars — Yevabog
  • Nominated: Dug Stanat — The Corruption of Father O'Malley
Editorial
  • GOLD: Tim O'Brien — Beyonce "Lemonade"
  • SILVER: Galen Dara — Seven Salt Tears
  • Nominated: Clint Cearley — Broken Concentration
  • Nominated: Tran Nguyen — La Beaute Sans Vertu
  • Nominated: Armando Veve — War Music
Institutional
  • GOLD: Bill Carman — Ms. Hatter and a Smile
  • SILVER: Ed Binkley — William Finds Some Flowers and a Giant
  • Nominated: Wesley Burt — Accursed Witch
  • Nominated: Travis Louie — Mojo Jojo Circa 1897
  • Nominated: Stephan Martiniere — Tie Fighter Down
Unpublished
  • GOLD: Karla Ortiz — The Death I Bring
  • SILVER: Jeffrey Alan Love — Orange Skies
  • Nominated: J.A.W. Cooper — Stealth
  • Nominated: Diego Fernandez — 375
  • Nominated: Greg Ruth — Lagoon
Grand Master Award

Bill Sienkiewicz

Rising Star Award

Alessandra Pisano

Artists Accepted for Inclusion into Spectrum 24
A
  • Kei Acedera
  • Arthur Adams
  • Akihito
  • Alex Alice
  • Richard Anderson
  • Samuel Araya
  • Tommy Arnold
  • Brit Austin
  • Mike Azevedo
B
  • Daren Bader
  • Volkan Baga
  • Casey Bailey
  • Scott Bakal
  • Cristi Balanescu
  • Anna and Elena Balbusso
  • Armand Baltazar
  • Paolo Barbieri
  • Ellen Barkin
  • Wylie Beckert
  • Jasmine Becket-Griffith
  • Mark Behm
  • Julie Bell
  • Cristina Bencina
  • Audrey Benjaminsen
  • Mayer Bill
  • Ed Binkley
  • Jared Boggess
  • Paul Bonner
  • Zoltan Boros
  • Noah Bradley
  • Andy Brase
  • Laurie Brom
  • Brom
  • Tim Bruckner
  • Scott Brundage
  • Wesley Burt
  • Chris Buzelli
C
  • Daniel Cacouault
  • Rovina Cai
  • Lauren Cannon
  • Antonio Caparo
  • Bill Carman
  • Kristina Carroll
  • Clint Cearley
  • TaeJin Cha
  • Nen Chang
  • Alina Chau
  • Emily Chen
  • Jedd Chevrier
  • Frank Cho
  • Waiji Choo
  • Dan Chudzinski
  • Seokin Chung
  • J.A.W. Cooper
  • Lisa L. Cyr
D
  • Eric Dagley
  • Galen Dara
  • Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
  • Camilla D'Errico
  • Eric Deschamps
  • Luc Desmarchelier
  • Jeremy Deveraturda
  • Julie Dillon
  • Anna Dittmann
  • Daniel Dociu
  • Terry Dodson
  • Colleen Doran
  • Dave Dorman
  • Devon Dorrity
  • Dan dos Santos
  • Allen Douglas
  • Alexandra "Lexxy" Douglass
  • Kirk DouPonce
  • Joe Dragunas
  • Chris Dunn
E
  • Melissa Ebbe
  • Jesper Ejsing
  • Craig Elliott
F
  • Kirbi Fagan
  • Edvige Faini
  • Zheng Fang
  • Jeremy Fenske
  • Diego Fernandez
  • Scott Fischer
  • Thomas Fluharty
  • Amilcar Fong
  • Jon Foster
G
  • Xin Gao
  • Justin Gerard
  • Annie Stegg Gerard
  • Donato Giancola
  • Tin Giap
  • Cory Godbey
  • Kevin Zamir Goeke
  • Lucas Graciano
  • Burton Gray
  • Tanner Griepentrog
  • Julia Griffin
  • James Gurney
  • Scott Gustafson
H
  • Randy Haldeman
  • Leesha Hannigan
  • Marie-Alice Harel
  • Jie He
  • Justin Hernandez
  • Alex Herrerias
  • Tom Herzberg
  • Richard Hescox
  • Stephen Hickman
  • Justin Hillgrove
  • Nate Hillyer
  • Elaine Ho
  • Bryan Holland
  • Bruce Holwerda
  • Alex Horley
  • John Howe
  • Jennifer Hrabota Lesser
  • Te Hu
  • Lake Hurwitz
I
  • Lowell Isaac
  • Alina Ivanchenko
J
  • Tyler Jacobson
  • Kellan Jett
  • Sarah Jones
  • Android Jones
  • Fred Jordan
  • William Joyce
  • Adi Juhasz
K
  • Gomesh Karnchanapayap
  • Tom Kidd
  • Priscilla Kim
  • Edward Kinsella III
  • Scott Kirschner
  • Nic Klein
  • Ki Kline
  • Rich Klink
  • J. Anthony Kosar
  • Andrea Kowch
  • Adam Kuder
  • Thomas Kuebler
  • Anita Kunz
L
  • Mathieu Lauffray
  • Stephanie Law
  • Ronan Le Fur
  • Jae Lee
  • Elizabeth Leggett
  • Vanessa Lemen
  • Andrew H. Leung
  • Alex Levielle
  • Matthew Levin
  • Travis Lewis
  • Todd Lockwood
  • Jerry LoFaro
  • Lindsey Look
  • John Loren
  • Travis Louie
  • Jeffrey Alan Love
  • Ashly Lovett
  • Erik Ly
  • Howard Lyon
M
  • Joe Madureira
  • Nimit Malavia
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Luke Mancini
  • Michael Manomivibul
  • Victor Marin
  • Matteo Marjoram
  • Tanya Marriott
  • Stephan Martiniere
  • Patrick Masson
  • Gina Matarazzo
  • Victor Maury
  • Bill Mayer
  • Mike Mayhew
  • Chris Tulloch McCabe
  • Iain McCaig
  • Mike McCain
  • Kevin McGivern
  • Dave McKean
  • Miranda Meeks
  • Gustavo Mendonca
  • Eddie Mendoza
  • Alyssa Menold
  • Petar Meseldzija
  • Brynn Metheney
  • Jennifer L. Meyer
  • Steve Millard
  • Eli Minaya
  • Mark Molnar
  • Evan Monteiro
  • Goni Montes
  • Zach Montoya
  • Reiko Murakami
  • Sho Murase
  • Sean Murray
N
  • Vincent Nappi
  • Alexandru Negoita
  • Winona Nelson
  • Gyula Nemeth
  • Tran Nguyen
  • Sam Nielson
O
  • Tim O'Brien
  • Takeshi Oga
  • Ben Oliver
  • Gal Or
  • Karla Ortiz
P
  • Roberto Padula
  • John Jude Palencar
  • Anthony Palumbo
  • David Palumbo
  • Ryan Pancoast
  • Katie Payne
  • Richard Pellegrino
  • John Picacio
  • Lucas Pina
  • Alessandra Pisano
  • Roberto Pitturru
  • Colin Poole
  • Kristine Poole
  • Richie Pope
  • George Pratt
  • Luisa Preissler
  • Vincent Proce
Q
R
  • Chris Rahn
  • Jason Raish
  • Jenn Ravenna
  • Omar Rayyan
  • Michael Reedy
  • Corinne Reid
  • Rob Rey
  • Wayne Reynolds
  • Tooba Rezaei
  • Ryan Richmond
  • Aaron J. Riley
  • Paolo Rivera
  • Ned Rogers
  • Forest Rogers
  • Virginie Ropars
  • Feifei Ruan
  • Steve Rude
  • Andrea Ruiz
  • Steven Russell Black
  • Greg Ruth
S
  • Sam Santala
  • Marc Scheff
  • Mark Schultz
  • Chris Seaman
  • Dave Seeley
  • Arantza Sestayo
  • Lie Setiawan
  • Cynthia Sheppard
  • Yuko Shimizu
  • Andrea Sipl
  • Milos Slavkovic
  • Lucas Slominski
  • Greg Spalenka
  • Dug Stanat
  • John Stanko
  • Matt Stawicki
  • Zack Stella
  • Matthew Stewart
  • William Stout
  • Paul Sullivan
T
  • Gabriel Tan
  • Shaun Tan
  • Emi Tanji
  • Thom Tenery
  • Vin Teng
  • Andrew Theophilopoulos
  • Jesse Thompson
  • Vivienne To
  • Sam Todhunter
  • Tiffany Turrill
V
  • Armando Veve
  • Ray Villafane
  • Raoul Vitale
  • Uriah Voth
W
  • Piya Wannachaiwong
  • Sam Weber
  • Jan Wessbecher
  • Mark Wheatley
  • Michael Whelan
  • Allen Williams
  • Jeremy Wilson
  • Alyssa Winans
  • Rafal Wojtunik
  • Shawn Wood
  • Bayard Wu
X
  • Jie Xu
Y
  • Rebecca Yanovskaya
  • Paul Yates
  • Ryan Yee
  • Chie Yoshii
  • Pandora Young
  • Min Yum
Z
  • Valentin Zak
  • Enzhe Zhao

Christian Alzmann

Laurie Lee Brom

Mark Newman

Victo Ngai

John Picacio